CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891019

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Tinidazole (CAS 19387-91-8), Propafenone HCL (CAS 34183-22-7) and Piperacillin Sodium (CAS 59703-84-3), from Italy and Germany Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tinidazole is an antiprotozoal drug; Propafenone HCL is an anti- arrhythmic drug; and Piperacillin Sodium is an antibacterial drug. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheadings and duty rates will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE Tinidazole 2933.29.4500 3.7 percent ad valorem Propafenone HCL 2922.50.1600 8 percent ad valorem Piperacillin Sodium 2941.10.5000 7.4 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport